Medicine Hat air quality statement issued by Environment Canada

Claudine Rigal
Juillet 17, 2017

Officials say the fire has grown but there isn't an up-to-date estimate on the size of the blaze due to the amount of smoke in the area.

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority, has issued a Smoky Skies Bulletin for the following areas: Kinbasket, North Columbia, West Columbia, East Columbia, Okanagan, Shuswap, Similkameen, Nicola, South Thompson, North Thompson, 100 Mile, Cariboo (North and South), and Chilcotin.

Air quality can and will vary with weather conditions and prevailing winds. This bulletin will remain in effect until further notice.

The forecast places local air quality at low-risk levels Monday morning before rising in the early afternoon and then gradually improving in the evening.

The special statement warns that the air conditions could cause increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath for some people.

AHS said people with with respiratory conditions such as COPD and asthma or existing cardiovascular conditions such as angina, previous heart attack and congestive heart failure, may notice a worsening of symptoms in smoky air conditions. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help.

As such, AHS is issuing a precautionary air quality advisory for the entire North Zone of AHS, including all First Nations & Indigenous Communities. Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

A screengrab of the Environment Canada alerts map is seen at 9:15 a.m. July 17.

D'autres rapports CampDesrEcrues

Discuter de cet article

SUIVRE NOTRE JOURNAL